[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Networking commands- is there a website that can teach me about networking commands

Posted on 2006-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Networking commands- is there a website that can teach me about networking commands
Like "ipconfing" and "ping"
0
Comment
Question by:madchat1
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matte2006
ID: 16398626
If i require info on DOS network commands i usually go here first
http://www.computerhope.com/overview.htm

and if that is lacking in what im finding i then type DOS network commands in to google and that brings up some good info as well.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattacuk
ID: 16398652
0
 

Author Comment

by:madchat1
ID: 16398876
What I'm looking for is a summery of all popular networking commands
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ray2006
ID: 16398987
Use the "Help and Support" option on the windows start menu and type in "Command-line reference A-Z" in the search box.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NeoRabbott earned 375 total points
ID: 16404544
Two additional options....

Click 'start', 'run'
type  hh.exe ntcmds.chm
This will start the widows xp help file for commands.

This page is very helpful with good explanations of all commands
http://www.xoc.net/works/tips/xp-command-line-tools.asp

Good luck!
0