[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Fastest gui remote terminal interface (realvnc/rdp/radmin)

Posted on 2006-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hey, Im looking for a remote terminal, I pretty much have one piece of software that Id like to have as close to REALTIME info as possible. Im wondering whats the fastest solution there is for such application. PS both hosts are running windows.

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:T0masz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 16398704
Remote Desktop works best
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16398720
Hi T0masz,

VNC is a last resort,its laggy and slow - thats why its free  RADMIN isnt bad but pricey so like irwin says RDP is the best although its only limitation is that its not a mirror as such it locks the user at the other end out.....

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16398729
Off topic comment
@jay_Jay70...hey...I thought I caught up to you...but looks like you been on EE all day....still got that girlfriend?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16398740
Irwin - Just mate just!
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 16399621
Also consider security. Of those 3 RD is the best, then RAdmin, and VNC in last place. No encryption with VNC unless you purchase secure version, or get an add on such as Stunnel  http://www.stunnel.org which I do not recommend. Performance is also in that order.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16571138
T0masz, what application did you decide to go with?
--Rob
0