?
Solved

Can I run connectcomputer again?

Posted on 2006-04-07
12
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi, I'w got a user that can not connect to her computer by RWW.
She can log in to the server, connect to her mail by OWA, She can click the Connect to mycomputer at work link, Her computer is visable on the list over connectable computers, but there it stops.
She gets a message to check if th computer is on. It is.
I belive this could be resolved if I could run the connectcomputerwizard again on the same computer without totally create a new user. Last time I just created a new computer and ran connectcomputerwizard, I had to change some properties locally beacuse of that I always had to log in to companyweb. So it would be easy to be able to run the connectcomputer. Can it be done?
Best regards Per Bäckman
0
Comment
Question by:perbackman
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 16399469
Once the computer is part of the domain, Connectcomputer will not work.

You have to disjoined the computer(Right click on my computer, click on networking the remove the domain.
 then remove it from the domain in the the server, ( Server mangement Console, Client computers right and remove the computer).
then setup the computer again ( from server management)
and run the connectcomputer wizard
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 16399543
Hi perbackman,

First, the reason you had to log in to use companyweb is most likely a DNS configuration issue.  You should have the network settings on the workstation set to get an IP Address automatically (DHCP enabled).  You must also make sure that your Server's configuration does not have any external IP addresses listed  (they should only be entered as "FORWARDERS").  If you would post an IPCONFIG /ALL from both the server and workstation, I can check that for you before you go forward.

With regards to running connectcomputer again, there are actually a number of steps you need to take in order to rejoin a computer to the network -- they are:

The following needs to be done with the client machine:
1.  Log in with THAT machine's LOCAL administrator account.
2.  Unjoin the domain into a WORKGROUP
3.  Change the name of the computer
4.  Delete or rename the following directory C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Clients
5.  Ensure that network settings for TCP/IP are configured to get an IP Address and DNS Server IP's automatically
6.  Reboot

Then on the server, from the Server Management Console:
1.  Remove the client computers if it still shows in the Client Computer screen on the Server Management Console
2.  Add the client with it's NEW name using the Add Computer wizard

Then, go back to the client machine and join the domain by opening Internet Explorer and navigating to http://servername/connectcomputer



Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:perbackman
ID: 16400229
Thanks. Would the Add computer routine, include all the settings nedded for an SBS client, as if, I cerated a new user and computer at the same time? do you think?
Is there anything in the add userwizard that binds the user to a specific computer or is the handeling with permissions of where a user can log on only outside of he wizard. I meen with standard setup without any special policys.
Thanks
 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16405222
yes, it's exactly the same as the second half of the add-user wizard.

The way that a user is "bound" to a specific computer is when you run the connectcomputer routine on the local machine... it's during that process that you can assign users to that computer.  What that does, really is to add them to the local administrators group which then allows for the automated software installation when they log in.  Any other user can log into that machine even if they aren't assigned to it, but they will most likely get an error if there are any updates coming down... no big deal though... they will still get their own Outlook profile, and My Documents if you've enabled the My Documents folder redirection.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:perbackman
ID: 16407473
Thanks
How can I see the rights of a domain user, on the local mashine. As far as I know users of SBS should automatickly get admin rights locally. But as far as you say, it is only the users i asign by connectcomputer that gets the right. Did I understand correctly?
I so, then I should asign all users that could be using this computer in the connectcomputer routine.
I meen as in the laptop case if all 4 people in an office sometimes travel with this laptop, the easiest way is to asign them all in the first case?
Thanks
Per Bäckman


0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16407541
Yes, you should assign all users who will be using the machine during the connectcomputer routine.  This will also migrate over their local profiles if they have used that machine before... so it's not just the easiest way, it's the only way to migrate the profiles.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:perbackman
ID: 16407755
Thank you Jeff
Tack as we say in sweden
 
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16408057
Varsågod!

(thanks Google)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:perbackman
ID: 16411712
Hmm. Just one thing.
If all users brought in by connectcomputer gets to be local administrators, then they will be able to open eachothers folders and files if they work not connected?? Or did Bill take care of that.
Per Bäckman



0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16415018
You should use the My Documents folder redirect (link located in the Server Management Console > Users > Configure My Documents Folder Redirection).  This will keep all user folders on the server which is better for backing up anyhow -- and will keep each users folders secure with their own permissions.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:perbackman
ID: 16417895
I meen in a case were syncronisation is made to the laptop. A local copy will be present of each file. Can any ´local administrator open them?

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16420707
Yes, they could do that.  See http:Q_21807650.html for a similar question about this though.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0