?
Solved

I need to have a change of a registry key applied without having to reboot.

Posted on 2006-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
When changing the value of the key below,   it is necessary to reboot the pc before the change applied.
How can we make sure this change is applied immediately  ( maybe it can be done with a vbs)

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Driver Signing
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 16398952
What sort of changes do you need to make to that key?
It's generally a case of reinitializing the software that is using the data within the key, such that it reloads it..
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbabe
ID: 16399000
I need to disable driver signing on the pc so a msi can be executed.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammo earned 2000 total points
ID: 16400638
A bit more info on disabling driver signing in this thread:

http://www.msfn.org/board/index.php?showtopic=11230

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pyroman1
ID: 16403880
If you kill the explorer.exe process and relaunch it the registry will be reloaded.

Here is some more information:
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/ng/microsoft.public.win32.programmer.kernel/post311810.asp
0