?
Solved

How to open or convert MDE File

Posted on 2006-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
How do I convert or open MS Access MDE File.

Please help.
Urgent !!
0
Comment
Question by:Loyiso
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16399358
hi there

if the mde file has been compiled in access 97 then try to use it in access2000 it will try ask for conversion.
the mde file is actually a compilation of the vbcode and database in one package. if u have the database backup u can convert that into msaccess2000 or 2003

revert back with what error ur getting when ur trying to open or convert the mde file

bhanu
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 16399425
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16401179
Wrong topic area...........
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pcchecks
ID: 16414506
Run MS Access and then go to file>open>click on MDE file>click open
0