[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Find and Replace dialog won't appear when pressing <CTRL>-<F>

Posted on 2006-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
This one computer that I've developed a cool Access 2003 database will not display the find/replace dialog box when I press <CTRL>-<F> in one of my continous forms.  Is that usually a windows 2000 install problem?
0
Comment
Question by:stephenlecomptejr
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dmitryz6
ID: 16399387
If it just "in one of my continous forms".Check if data updatable on this form
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dmitryz6
ID: 16399404
Wat alse to check

1.Open database->Tools->Startup->use Special key should be checked
2.If yoyu have macro Keys
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 16401470
Stephen,
If Dmitry's method doesn't fix it, you can progran autokeys macro to do the same thing.  See this link:
                     http://www.mcse.ms/archive165-2004-11-1219032.html



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 16404304
I've checked the options you asked me and Special key is already checked.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dmitryz6
ID: 16405004
1.if you go to macros does it get name "autokeys"?
2.If you right click on form ,could you enter filter for,
If not  your problem idata not updatable on this form
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 16477292
That is the thing - dmitryz6

I can go on my computer and do a <CTRL>-<F> and pull up the Find / Dialog box.

But when I go on his it refuses to come up.
Also when you click on an icon - it just comes up with Open.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 16477307
Could that be a virus or corruption of the Office environment?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
dmitryz6 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16481471
I would check office latest pack.
"Also when you click on an icon - it just comes up with Open"
If it for all Icons, look like windows problem.
0