Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Low disk space for Exch 2003

Posted on 2006-04-07
9
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am running low on C: drive but have plenty available on D:.  Which option is best, to find some optimizer tool to split Exchange over both drives, or to move the entire program to D:   Or should I try something like Partition Magic and shuffle some more space back from D: to C:
The LAST thing I want here is to end up with a dead exch svr, that would be a nitemare.  I am looking for the safest option maybe
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pauljnye
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16399426
hi there

why dont u try to uninstall the programmes which are not working or not used much and then install them on the d: drive. like the msoffice, and all other programmes which can be uninstalled. And also try to enhance the perfomance by going through this link

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Optimize-Exchange-2003-Performance-Part1.html

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Optimize-Exchange-2003-Performance-Part2.html

and go through this link for the better maintainance and better disk usage

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange_2000_Monitoring_and_Maintenance.html

goodluck

bhanu
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 16399572
Hi pauljnye,

What partitions are your databases on? have you considered moving them to your d partition? http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm

Hope This helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauljnye
ID: 16400093
Hmm, so no-one is suggesting resizing the actual partitions.
OK, so I will look at the above two answers.....

Thanks
Paul
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 16400199
frankly why take the risk, make sure you do regular backups to remove the log files and have the database on the d partiton.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauljnye
ID: 16400360
I have heard about log files taking up tons of space, how do I remove them?
Paul
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Microtech
Microtech earned 1000 total points
ID: 16400436
any exchange aware backup utility, NT Backup is free  http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Backup-Restore-NTBACKUP.html
0