?
Solved

Error: A rule in the public folder prevents a message this large from being posted

Posted on 2006-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When trying to place a 10Mb file into a public folder, we are getting the error:

"A rule in the public folder prevents a message this large from being posted"

We have removed the storage limits from the public folder store and from the public folder itself.

We are running Exchange 2K3 with Outlook 2K3 clients.

Any thoughts?

Stu
0
Comment
Question by:bowlerwell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16399562
Check the sending message size in Exchange System Manager - Global Settings - Message Delivery.

Default will be 10MB however it needs to be increased in your scenario.

Thanks
Kunal
0
 

Author Comment

by:bowlerwell
ID: 16399592
Maximum sending message size is 50000KB.

Thanks.
Stu
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aa230002 earned 500 total points
ID: 16400884
Did you restart your Microsoft Exchange Information Store service after removing the storage limits on Public Folder store and Public Folder itself?

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bowlerwell
ID: 16434829
Thanks Amit! Much appreciated...
0