?
Solved

ADprep for forest and domain in Windows 2003 R2

Posted on 2006-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am configuring a new Windows 2003 R2 server in an existing AD which has two DCs (one has Windows 2000 SP4
running Exchange 2003, and the other has Windows 2003 and was used as a staging server for a migration from
Exchange 5.5 to 2003, so it had the necessary AD preps run at that time). When I run the wizard to install AD on the
new 2003 server it stops part way through with an error stating that the "forest is not prepared for installing Windows
2003. Use ADprep to prepare both forest and domain. The version of the AD schema of the source is not compatible
with the version of AD on this computer." Now the last thing I want to do is mess up AD on my two existing servers
in order to accomodate this new one. I am eventually (within the next month) going to install Exchange 2003 on this
new server and move it off of the 2000 server. What would be the best way to proceed?
0
Comment
Question by:ks157
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 16400153
Installing R2 as DC requires another adprep /forestprep from the \cmpnents\R2\adprep folder on the second R2 CD.
Check this document for details:
Extending Your Active Directory Schema for New Features in Windows Server 2003 R2
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5B73CF03-84DD-480F-98F9-526EC09E9BA8&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:ks157
ID: 16400508
Okay thanks. Very helpful document. I have some follow up questions. (1) The document mentioned running the adprep
on the DC that has the schema master operations role; how can I determine which of the two current DCs hold that
role?  (2) Will this AD schema extension interfere with the operations on the DCs i.e. should this be done off-hours so as
to avoid disrupting production dependent services? (3) What is the likelyhood of this extension messing up my existing
DCs and/or Exchange? Is this a relatively safe procedure? (I understand this calls for a rather subjective answer and
there is always a chance that any change may have adverse effects, but I would like your opinion).
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 16400684
(1) The document mentioned running the adprep
on the DC that has the schema master operations role; how can I determine which of the two current DCs hold that role?  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=324801&product=winsvr2003

(2) Will this AD schema extension interfere with the operations on the DCs i.e. should this be done off-hours so as
to avoid disrupting production dependent services?  (you should do this after hours....  this will cause some replication traffic between your domain controllers.  You should also do a full backup of your DC's before the implementation of this)

(3) What is the likelyhood of this extension messing up my existing DCs and/or Exchange? Is this a relatively safe procedure? (This is a very safe process.  Microsoft has extensively tested this.  however, to be safe, I would backup your domain controllers before implementing this.  This will not effect exchange....  )
0
 

Author Comment

by:ks157
ID: 16400930
Thanks for your reply. I will assign points and close this question once I get a chance to try this, which should be in the next day or two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ks157
ID: 16418128
Thanks to both of you. I was able to locate the Schema master, and I ran the adprep over the weekend without a hitch.
0