?
Solved

Which Monitor Viewsonic 19" VX 924 or VX 922

Posted on 2006-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can anybody help, different suppiers have given different opinions

What is the difference ??

Which gives the best performance, heard that VX 922 although faster looses its colour ??
0
Comment
Question by:reegs
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Intense_Angel earned 300 total points
ID: 16400511
Here are links to customer comments..the are real opinions etc.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/CustratingReview.asp?item=N82E16824116355

http://www.newegg.com/Product/CustratingReview.asp?item=N82E16824116375

Looks like the 922 is pretty hot.  Anyway...you have 400 some opinions at those links.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 16400579
VX922 have higher contrast (650:1) and lower response time ( 2ms)
VX924  have lower contrast (550:1) and higher response time (4ms)
 i would go for the VX922.

http://shopping.yahoo.com.au/b/a/ps_14216842/114401.html
http://shopping.yahoo.com.au/b/a/ps_15427385/114401.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eugenio07
ID: 16401635
I would go for the VX922.  There is only a small price difference, but the VX922 has better specs.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16402445
I agree with everyone else i would go with the vx922.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reegs
ID: 16405514
Thanks everybody for your help

Reegs
0