?
Solved

Bandwidth Quota Enforcement

Posted on 2006-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello,

I am an IT director for a small school district. We are currently upgrading our bandwidth to a 6 MBPS line and implimenting many new web applications for next year.

We use a Sonicwall Pro 3060 which is an awesome all in one security solution.

MY QUESTION: What is the best way to setup quotas so individual users dont exceed bandwidth limits that I set. Note, I need to do some detailed usage analysis before setting quotas.

Thanks!

Chris B.
0
Comment
Question by:cbarone2004
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkDozier earned 2000 total points
ID: 16404561
Set the quota on the router and they will not be able to exceed what you allow.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:waqaswasib
ID: 16588717
there r both hardware (more reliable) and softwares for enforcing quotas u can use both of them
traffic quotta is a software with whcih u can enforce quota
bye
0