[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Local Area Connection icon disappers frequently

Posted on 2006-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Experts, please help me on this
I have  3 DELL OPTIPLEX GX240 PCs and 1 HP Brio PC running Windows 2000 have a problem with the Network connection. The problem is as follows:

When I login to them I find that when I right-click "My Network Places" icon and then select "Properties" option, the "Local Area Connection" and the "Make New Connection" are missing. These latter icons are where I normally set my Network settings e.g entering DNS so I can browse the web. Their absence seems to make the www to be unavailable. The icons only appears when I restart the computer and the www works,but next morning when I login I find that the icons has disappeared again so I need to restart the PC again and this annoys me.

The question is: What is the problem with the 4 PCs and what is the permanent solution?
0
Comment
Question by:bidden
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16401259
Have you check the event log?

When the ICON is there right click on it and select status.  Then select properties.  

On the bottom of this when do you have the box checked that has "Notify me when this connection has limited or no connectivity".  If not, then check this box.

It sould as if you are loosing your network connection and IIRC if the box above is NOT checked, then the ICON disappears when you loose network connectivity.

If you are loosing network connectivity then your even log, SYSTEM I beleive, should have an event logged when this occurs.

I would make sure that you have the latest drivers for your NIC's.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kcarrim earned 150 total points
ID: 16401299
If the Network Connection icons are missing, try the following to get them back:
Click Start, Run and type CMD and press Enter
Run the following commands one-by-one and press Enter after each command:

regsvr32 netshell.dll
regsvr32 netcfgx.dll
regsvr32 netman.dll

If this does not help, try the steps listed in the Microsoft article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329050/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bradbritton
ID: 16402116
This could be related to possibly a virus or bad network component. I would try checking the device that the units are plugged into. I have seen this before when there is a bad device sending out phantom voltage to units, messing up the OS.  I would suggest unplugging the units from the network at night just to see if this effect is reproduced. What type of network are you running? TCP/IP or NetBIOS?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 16405207
http://www.homenethelp.com/web/howto/static-ip-address.asp
Use a static ip address for your satelite pcs, when using a dynamic ip, each time your main pc sets a new dynamic ip it looses the conection with your other pcs.
T
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 16405216
The Dell Optiplex GX240 is also a pc on the list for bad capacitors on the mainboard, don't be surprised when they die or do strange things. Dell is replacing 30+ mainboards on our GX240s, so this is a real problem.
T
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iworkiworkiwork
ID: 16405806
system restore worked for me on this before.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 16406189
System restore won't work because he is running Windows 2000 ;o)
0