?
Solved

two forms and a send code

Posted on 2006-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
hi
if i have in a site two forms can i attach both to the same sending code? lets say i have one form for registration and one for just simle messages.
and if i can attach them to the same asp code or php how can i make it that the right form will be sent?


best regards

ron
0
Comment
Question by:derrida
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 16401651
I'm not sure I understand the question, but you can have 2 seperate pages with html forms and have them post to the same asp page (<form action="destination.asp" method="post">).  You can then use IF...THENs to distinguish the actions from each page (IF request.form("page1field") <> "" THEN ...).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16402532
Hi derrida,

If you have two forms on a page, only one of them will be processed when you hit its submit button.  The same *code* can be used to process both forms, you just need to write it in such a way that it tests to see which form was submitted and branch appropriately.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
siva350 earned 375 total points
ID: 16623923
YOu could set a hidden field in each form and use the same send page. Just test for the hidden field with an if statement in each form to validate wich form was submitted.
0