?
Solved

unwanted ads, porn pictures included in an emailed slide show presentation.

Posted on 2006-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I get unwanted ads, porn pictures, links to other sites, etc. included in an emailed slide show presentation. It isn't embedded as other computers don't get the trash, just the intended photos.
0
Comment
Question by:rschmitt810
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnK813 earned 256 total points
ID: 16401073
Start by running a spyware scan on your computer.

Also, have some send you a _different_ slideshow via email, to see if the problem is with the file or with your computer.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 248 total points
ID: 16401338

Have you kept your Windows up to date?

I don't think you have and you are suffering from an old exploit that MS has covered witha patch long ago.

Visit Windows Update, install all patches, reboot and test.

Zee
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16407986
Try with a Spyware.

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Zentoo
Zentoo earned 248 total points
ID: 16412935
Try to use a spyware scanner like
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/software/default.mspx Free if you have genuine Windows,
or
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/index.html Free and has a good reputation!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:eugenio07
eugenio07 earned 248 total points
ID: 16422363
Are you using a free email account?  Something like the free YahooMail?  Try saving the the email attachment, then opening the saved file from your computer.

Delete all temporary internet files.  The pictures you are seeing are probably located in the "temporary internet files" folder.

If you are using a email account that you cant use for a program like MS Outlook, I would recommend that you get a POP3 email account, then use a program like MS Outlook for your e-mails.  Also, Install a good Internet Security Package in your comuter, and that problem should vanish.

"Spybot S&D" and Trend Micro's "HouseCall" (both are free) are a good way to start if you want to see if your Computer has spyware and other unwanted stuff.
0