[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DNS Problem

Posted on 2006-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
The zone is configured to accept updates but the A record for the primary server in the zone's SOA record is not available on this DNS server. This may indicate a configuration problem. If the address of the primary server for the zone cannot  be resolved DNS clients will be unable to locate a server to accept updates for this zone. This will cause DNS clients to be unable to perform DNS updates.
(found in DNS events) - Running Windows 2003 Server

How can resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:disrupt
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16401899
Hi-
Please provide the following information:
Number of servers currently running DNS
Type of DNS...AD Integrated, Primary Secondary?
Is forwarder set up to ISP's DNS server?
Does DNS work on the server itself?

Thanks,

JK
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 16401924
1 Server Runing DNS
AD Integrated - Primary
Yes, forwarder set to ISP's DNS
Yes Works on server itself
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
maxinglis earned 1000 total points
ID: 16404828
Open the DNS configuration on your server.
Expand DNS, and <servername>
Expand <yourdomain>
Make sure that
a> your domain has an NS record listed for the server
b> when you expand the SOA record, your name server is correctly listed by FQDN
c> you have at least one (presumably the same server) listed under Name Servers tab.

Max.
0