?
Solved

Drivers for Win2000?

Posted on 2006-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Does Win2K detect the right drivers when first installed compared to XP?
0
Comment
Question by:slajoh01
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 16401159
For what?

Windows 2000 can only detect the drivers for the common hardware that was around when it was released.  That was late 1999.
Windows XP can only detect the drivers for the common hardware that was around when it was released.  That was, if I remember correctly, Mid 2001.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 1000 total points
ID: 16415014
As leew has stated, you need to be more specific in what hardware that
You are wanting to have "Auto-Installed".
It is best practice, even with "WinXP" to have the installation CD's/Floppies
Handy either way.
Even with WinXP Auto-Detect hardware drivers installation, I still go back to the
Original CD Installations, as they are usually more accurate, then that of WinXP.
Most of the drivers, are "Generic" drivers, and the rest, are the actual drivers from
The indivisual companies themselves.
0