[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SysPrep and office 2003

Posted on 2006-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,555 Views
Last Modified: 2010-02-13
I have to build 25 computers loaded with XP Pro and Office 2003.  I want to build on computer and then image to the rest.  If I use SysPrep will that require the key for Office and reactivation for Office.

Thanks for your help, I am new to this and havn't used sysprep.  Open to other ideas if anyone has suggestions.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ibesupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sundeepgopal earned 1000 total points
ID: 16401778
The link below is very good ..just ckeck it out

http://www.uea.ac.uk/itcs/software/xp/xp-sysprep.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibesupport
ID: 16408476
That link was great thanks.  I do have another question.  HOw do I get the system to ask for teh Key to Office 2003 for each workstation of do I have to reinstall each copy on each workstation after the clone.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brooke82
ID: 16424354
Go to activation of office, the wizard will ask you if you wish to change the Office key
0