[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I find the largest files?

Posted on 2006-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am using  vdir -RSh
but that is like off just a bit...

I want to know say the top by largest size 10 or 20 files in /usr

How do I do that?
I need to know fast.
Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:jbrashear72
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16402266
ls -lF /usr|grep -v '/$'|sort -r -k 5|head -10
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jbrashear72
ID: 16402297
How can I show the top 10 largst files. not jusst thr directories?
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 16402517
does my command show directories? I doubt .. but try this:
ls -l /usr|grep -v ^d |sort -r -k 5|head -10
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 16402705
find /usr -type f -printf "%s %p\n" | sort -rn | head -n 10
want strip sizes?
find /usr -type f -printf "%s %p\n" | sort -rn | head -n 10 | cut -d' ' -f2
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dub082097 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16504620
This is my method of fast findig place eaters

cd /usr
du -sk `ls`
see top occupied directories

then cd  into them
and run
du -sk `ls` more and more...
0