?
Solved

Cisco routing and static route

Posted on 2006-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Dear All,

   I need a way to learn the static route and the cisco routing, Im a CCNA but I have some difficulties in working with roue,
any advice?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ibmas4002
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 16402973
Not sure I understand the question. Do you want to create a static route? View the routing table?

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjtemplin earned 252 total points
ID: 16402989
Any CCNA-level book from Cisco Press should suffice.  There's too much to teach here.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:surgenet
surgenet earned 248 total points
ID: 16448772
The CCNA (books or classes) should have covered RIPv1, IGRP and OSPF. If you were an Academy student, download the E-labs off Cisco’s website and practice with those.  Or buy a Lab book for the CCNA Network Academy and use those on real equipment.

Once you have more confidence, try the book below. It is for the BCSN CCNP class and covers RIPv2, OSPF, IS-IS, BGP, IGRP, EIGRP.
CCNP 1: Advanced Routing Companion Guide (Cisco Networking Academy Program), 2nd Edition.

In general, static routes are basically:
Ip route <source address> <source mask> <next hop(IP or interface)>

There are more things you can do but that is the basic static route. As far as any protocols go, I agree with Pjtemplin, there is too much to cover in a post. You’re better off with a book.
0