?
Solved

Can Outlook run in the background?

Posted on 2006-04-07
12
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

I hate having a bunch of apps filling my desktop. So, I was wondering can I set up outlook to automatically Send/Receive while running in the background. And, if I receive an email all I will see is the envelop appear in the task bar.

How do I set this up?

Using Windows XP and Outlook 2002.
0
Comment
Question by:leftfooter
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16402223
Greetings, leftfooter !

If you open Outlook and minimize it to Task Bar, you can run Outlook in background.  In Outlook, go to Tools > Options > Mail Setup tab > Send/Receive button, check "Schedule an automatic receive every x minutes.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:leftfooter
ID: 16402291
I know that, but the application is still opened on the desktop.....which is what I want to get away from.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16402472
Greetings, leftfooter.

> the application is still opened on the desktop
How is it open ont he desktop if it's minimized?  Or by "desktop" do you mean you see Outlook's icon on the taskbar?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16402535
leftfooter,

You can use a free email notifier like POP Peeper to get notification about emails.  It is relatively small compared to Outlook. You can set it up to received in any time intervals that you like.

http://www.poppeeper.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:leftfooter
ID: 16402536
Sorry, I mean It's minimized. But I don't want it cluttering my task bar. Can it not run where I don't have to see it, and then if I get an email, an envelope appears beside the clock?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16402584
leftfooter,

You can hide Outlook's taskbar icon.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/assistance/ha011601291033.aspx#show%20task
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16402591
Right-click the ICON in the system tray and select "Hide when Minimized"
0
 

Author Comment

by:leftfooter
ID: 16403061
There is no ICON in the system tray.....so obviously I can't right-click it. Using Outlook 2002, is that why?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:meintsi
meintsi earned 600 total points
ID: 16403399
Have you looked at BDF's post and ..

Right-click the start button - select PROPERTIES - TASKBAR - CUSTOMIZE - and make sure the icon is not hidden.

Outlook by default always has a system tray icon installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leftfooter
ID: 16403728
Meintsi,

I did check BDF's post, but that refers to outlook 2003.

I've went into the taskbar properties and selected always show for Microsoft Office Outlook. However, something that is strange, the icon beside Microsoft Office Outlook is the symantec antivirus icon?? that's pretty odd, no?

Anyhow, the office outlook icon is still not showing up in the system tray. Any suggestions??
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 900 total points
ID: 16403815
You can use this free program Tray Minimizer

http://www.brothersoft.com/desktop_utilities/tray/4t_tray_minimizer_free_22345.html

to minimize Outlook 2002 to System Tray instead to taskbar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leftfooter
ID: 16404093
Thanks guys, it's a pity it needs a third party app to accomplish this. Need to upgrade to office 2003 I guess.
0