Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

corrupt zip files

Posted on 2006-04-07
13
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
need help restoring backup files which were created by genie backup manager software.
i have lost some of the sequential files in the overall backup sequence.
the software vendor knowledge base claims that the almost 2-gig backup files are really
a zip file and should be able to unzip with any winzip type utility.

problem and a question is i get the zip files, unzip them and all files come out great but with
an extra extension.   for example document.doc gets extracted as document.doc.genc file.
i rename the file to document.doc and even though the file size, creation date is fine the
file is unreadable.  this applies to all files extracted this way.  anyone had any experience with this?
or what is a good zip un-corrupt utility out there?

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mutter223
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16402259
http://www.winzip.com/downwzeval.htm?wzdm

Unzip the source file again with Winzip 10
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16402280
Greetings, mutter223 !

You can use FreeZip to unzip the files
http://members.ozemail.com.au/~nulifetv/freezip/

Winzip is the mainstay of compression industry
http://www.winzip.com/

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mutter223
ID: 16403255
thanks for your replies.   will try tonight and post the results.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mutter223
ID: 16403293
just a note, i used winrar 3.5 to open the backup files.   does winzip open these files differently?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16403419
mutter223,

Are the backup files RAR or ZIP file?  Winzip will open ZIP file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mutter223
ID: 16403775
The Genie Backup files are named *.001 *.002 ...
Total number of files were 20, each about 2 gigs.

I have lost some of these files in the set, and per Genie support folks these files
are simply a complressed files which could be opened by winzip./winrar.

http://www.genie-soft.com/support/olb/manual/faq/bol_faq_014.htm

after doing so the data files form the zips get extracted, but i cannot read them.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16404613
what i recommend is installing Winrar.  Opening up one of the rar files and click Extract To.  The window that opens up contains an option at the lower left that says "Keep Broken Files"  check that off then unzip the files and let it run until it is completed.

Did that fix them?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16405002
Win RAR opens zip files fine, sometimes better than the zip program.  Recommend you use winRAR for these sequential backups and restores.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mutter223
ID: 16405724
sorry, tried all suggestions.  the winrars and winzips (including 10) nicely unzip the files but the files are unreadable.
;-(
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16405815
ok.. last chance software..

use STUFFIT (unstuff) by Alladin.

http://www.stuffit.com/win/index.html

Be careful what extensions you choose to install... make sure ONLY ZIP and nothing else.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16405823
mutter,

Is there anyway that you can recover the missing sequensel files from Gennie Backup Manager?

You can use these recovery programs.

Free:
FreeUndelete            http://officerecovery.com/freeundelete/index.htm
PC Inspector            http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
Restoration                  http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html             
Active Undelete            http://www.snapfiles.com/get/activeundelete.html
Flash Recovery            http://www.snapfiles.com/get/smartrecoverontracky.html
TestDisk & utilities      http://www.cgsecurity.org

Paid:
Recovery My Files            http://www.recovermyfiles.com/
GetDataBack                  http://www.runtime.org/     
Stellar                  http://www.stellarinfo.com/             
Restorer 2000            http://www.bitmart.net/
Ontrack                  http://www.ontrack.com/
Easy Recovery            http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/
Zero Assumption            http://www.z-a-recovery.com/setup.exe
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
klossie earned 1000 total points
ID: 16405882
Mutter,
Providing you have the professional version, and hopefully at least version 6.x.  Open Genie Backup and go to Tools/Advanced Tools/Genie Eyes and decrypt all the backup files after unzipping them (by changing the main file extensions to .zip).  This process will decrypt and make your files usable.

Klossie.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mutter223
ID: 16405927
thanks klossie.  that unlocked all the unzipped files.  guess genie uses some kind of proprietary decrypting method to keep
files safe even after unzipping them!
0