?
Solved

Backup Exec 9.1 w/ Rem B2D issue

Posted on 2006-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a server (Win Server 2003 standard) with an Iomega Rev35 drive in, running Veritas BEWS 9.1.  It's worked just fine for over a year, but recently, i've run into a situation that is specifically documented in Symantec's knowledgebase, but their resolution isn't working.  The problem is the job never fires off.  At the sheduled time, it starts, but instead of going into a "running" state, the status stays "Queued", and the job must be cancelled.  Symantec seems to indicate that this is the result of a lock file (.lck) not getting cleared after a prior backup.  In my situation, however, this is not the case.  There is no lock file present on any of my media when the backup starts.  I've found that deleting the removable backup to disk device from the devices tab, and re-creating it works for a few days, but the issue resumes after that.

Anybody run into this?
0
Comment
Question by:logicaltechs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
novaspoonman earned 1000 total points
ID: 16404939
Is the Removable Storage service running?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16406406
You may have made the media set to not be overwritable, or at least not for a certain time. Try making your media overwritable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:logicaltechs
ID: 16407124
Removable storage is running, and the media set is overwritable.

Update:  I got a good backup last night (again, after I removed and re-created the B2D device).  It will probably run fine for a few days, and then the issue will resume at some random time.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 16407274
Have you checked your eventlogs for anything suspicious?
0
 

Author Comment

by:logicaltechs
ID: 16407374
Not yet, after I found out that this is a known removable B2D problem with BEWS 9.1, i've just been looking for resolution with the application.  I'll check it out.
0