?
Solved

Span larger backup over multiple DVD's

Posted on 2006-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I have a database that after it is backed up is is between 5 and 6 GB. I need to put this on a DVD for a client and am unsure if I can span the backup file across multiple disks

Any thoughts or suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dolphan2013
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sirees earned 1200 total points
ID: 16402601
You can Zip the backup file using compression utility (winzip/winrar allows you to compress into chunks).
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 300 total points
ID: 16402641
We use SQL LiteSpeed to do the backup,
read this article

http://www.sql-server-performance.com/sql_litespeed_spotlight.asp

once you have the backup, you can write it to multipkle cds /dvs using the Nero writing s/w
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan2013
ID: 16402853
Thanks for the help. I was not even thinking about Winzip because the file was so large. I just needed to upgrade my version it shrunk the file from 5 GB to 850 MB.

Thanks again for both the sugesstions as I am very interested in SQL litespeed.

Regards
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16403065
if possible try to use Winrar, which is a far better compressor than Winzip
0