?
Solved

Hotmail staff

Posted on 2006-04-07
11
Medium Priority
?
4,119 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
usually when there is a  mail from a  reputed company or hotmain staff  at the left side of the name a butterfly is seen which is the sign of genuine mails bu hotmail or any other companies..... my question is how do those people do that ?? can we use a utilty or a software to gave such butterflies or any other sighn in our emaills too..... there must be a possiblity cause leaving hotmail , many other companies emails do caontain such symbles ..... so how can we send these mails with such signs ???


thankzzzzzz
0
Comment
Question by:lov_hacker
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lov_hacker
ID: 16412709
hey no replize :(  ...................... or u people r waitin for the points to be increased :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lov_hacker
ID: 16448771
hey Is this one difficult ??????
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wertyk earned 2000 total points
ID: 16450270
you can not. its only for hotmail staff to use, so that you know it is from a hotmail staff, not from somebody else pretending to be hotmail staff.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lov_hacker
ID: 16453941
well don't ya knew how they do it ???  cause certain other companies also do this ..... take an exmple of yahoo too....how do they do this thing ?? is there an incription , coding , script what alse could it be ???
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wertyk
ID: 16455349
i believe that they would have an agreement with hotmail that lets them put that there, and that hotmail will only put it there if you have that agreement.

if anybody could put it there, that would seriously kill the usefullness of that feature. that feature is there so that we know we can trust the sender, if they allow anybody to put it there, we wont know anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lov_hacker
ID: 16461168
well haven't u tried wertyk dear ????but i would like to have beatiful pics instead of those butterflies :P  .................lets hope any body finds that and we could make our messages more attractive and astonishing :)


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wertyk
ID: 16469145
>> lets hope any body finds that and we could make our messages more attractive and astonishing

lets not. email is already loaded with useless carp like smilies and stuff, we dont need more useless pictures.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lov_hacker
ID: 16471656
yup.................. well at type of smilies u r right..... What abt having a " W " sighn over ur email which occures on no body mails :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeeMiracle
ID: 16495744
You joker............................actually this would be great for us hear at work.  With embedded pictures personal e-mails have ZERO chance of getting through the Spam filter and to our users.  8-)   8-)   8-)

You could always use a REAL e-mail account which lets you use normal outlook and then just create html templates for your messages with the pictures embedded.




0