[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

COM Component in Visual C++ 6 Macro

Posted on 2006-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi.  Is it possible to reference and use a COM/ActiveX component in a VB macro for Microsoft Visual C++ 6.0?  If so, how?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:deatc
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikework earned 672 total points
ID: 16402870
sure:

Public Sub Demo()
{
    Dim Excel

    Set Excel = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
}

good luck :)
ike
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mrblue
mrblue earned 664 total points
ID: 16428221
Likely the component itself has to be automation component, what means it must to implement dual COM interfaces (derived from IDispatch) and to use automation data types (no structures as parameters for example). It is usually true for script languages.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Deepu Abraham
Deepu Abraham earned 664 total points
ID: 16467576
All the COM components derived from IDispathch (Automation Server) can be called from the VB script.CreateObject() function will do the trick.

Best Regards,
Deepu
0