Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Utility: Which fields have been accessed by a program ??

Posted on 2006-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Is there a utility that can tell me which data items in my programs have been used after I run the programs?

Thanks,

CM
0
Comment
Question by:cmmcginn
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dds110
ID: 16403006
None that I know of, but, what I've done in the past is use the On_Change event of the controls I wish to monitor and then write their names to an array.  I currently have a program in the works that monitors text boxes for a change and if one is changed, enables a save button.

It's a bit ugly, but it works.

dds
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmmcginn
ID: 16403102
I see.  I was actually thinking about monitoring the use of variables, constants, etc. that are in my programs.

Thanks,

CM
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
PockyMaster earned 150 total points
ID: 16403900
You could use a project analyzer like e.g.
http://www.aivosto.com/project/project.html

Some you can try out for 30 days, just see which one you like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmmcginn
ID: 16404447
Thanks.  I'll take a look.

CM
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 16404946
Looks to me like Project Analyzer finds dead code, that is, subs that are not called from anywhere in the program, variables that are declared but not assigned, but it does this by static analysis of the code.  Doesn't matter how many times or ways one runs the program, dead code will never execute

My reading of the questions is that he's looking for coverage analysis, that is, during a given run of a program which subs were called, which variables assigned and which were not.  If Project Analyzer does that, great, if not, I'd like to know what tool does.
0