[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

XP Pro - No Sound - But Sys Mgr says Device Working Properly

Posted on 2006-04-07
11
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a client machine that doesn't have any sound. She prefers built-in speakers, not the external ones. I have checked all know audio settings - CP |System | Hardware & I right-clicked the audio image on the taskbar - still no luck. Any suggestions?

Renkie
0
Comment
Question by:Renkie
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:FIIS-VSO
FIIS-VSO earned 1000 total points
ID: 16402956
It sounds like something could have taken over the sound and be running in the background... I had this problem on my laptop a few days ago. My sound worked again after a reboot...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
WelkinMaze earned 1000 total points
ID: 16402964
Hi,
If your volume control on the taskbar is working and enabled then I suppose probably the speakers are not connected physically with the sound card. Do you check that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Renkie
ID: 16403033
The pc has been rebooted more than once.

Also, there are no external speakers to connect to the sound card.

forgive me for being clueless, but can a pc play music, without speakers? using the built-in sound?

renkie
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16403089
waht do you mean with built-in speakers?
I suppose if the machine is not a laptop you have to connect the speakers to the sound card so the signal reachs them.
Or maybe you mean the built-in speaker that produces just beeps ??
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16403108
Only if it has an internal speaker, and it is connected. Check inside the case. There may be a small speaker mounted face down somewhere near the front. If it is connected, two wires twisted together will be connected to a terminal on the motherboard. This is what makes the "beep" sound when the pc is turned on. Do you hear a beep? If not, the speaker may not be working.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16403189
Hm, there is no way that my answer and the answer of FIIS-VSO are both correct!!
I am here for just one day, have 3 answers and this is the second time that I think the points are not given correctly according to the rules of the site. Maybe no one reads the rules. Nothing against the aharing in the general, just collecting too fast negative impressions.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16403204
"aharing" has to be "sharing" (of points) in the post above. Sorry!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Renkie
ID: 16403253
WelkinMaze,


it has been awhile since i reviewed the rules. but, I split the points because both of you responded to my question so promptly. I was able to answer my own question but wanted both of you to have something for your effort.

Renkie
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16403289
Whatever, just starting to think that this site is far from what it pretends to be. Just like eBay, Brainbench and so on called "leaders" in their areas.
Anyway, don't take it personally!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FIIS-VSO
ID: 16403560
It really depends on the question. I've gotten a lot of good answers from this site and there are a lot of very knowledgeable people here. I've found it all very helpful, despite the flawed points system. I don't even care about points, I'm just here for answers...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16403596
Yes, FIIS-VSO, you are right probably.
No problem, just sharing first impressions. :)
0