Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need Drivers for IBM Blade Center

Posted on 2006-04-07
12
Medium Priority
?
1,341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-11
Hi,

1. The company has a IBM Blade Center HS20 (The type is 8677)
2. I have installed Windows 2003 Server in this Blade.
3. I can get the Network Driver, but When i check the Device Manager, there are many drivers not yet installed .
4. The drivers that i need are: i) for Base System Device, ii) For PCI Device, iii) For SM Bus Controller, iv) For System Interrupt Controller.
5. Does anybody know about these drivers ?
6. Thank you.

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 300 total points
ID: 16403212
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:TheCleaner
TheCleaner earned 1200 total points
ID: 16403851
You should have installed the blade using the IBM ServerGuide CD that came with it.  It has all of the drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 16404040
For NJComputerNetworks: 1) This is too wide open choice, 2) I got the Ethenet driver already

For TheCleaner: 1) Yes, I have the IBM ServerGuide CD, 2) I tried many times (and this is really bad arrangement; every time you choose a driver, you have to put it in the floppy disk, and you update in the device manager; if you failed you repeated again, etc; i really got "frustrated" with this; i got "confused" with the bad arrangement of the IBM; i tried many times, and still i can not get all the above drivers; i posted this discussion, i hoped somebody else would tell me more precise location of the above drivers), 3) Hopefully, somebody knows what i am talking about.

Thanks,

Tjie
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:TheCleaner
TheCleaner earned 1200 total points
ID: 16404325
Well, I'm not sure how you did it, but I have installed HS20's before and I always just use the latest ServerGuide CD to boot with.(usually 7.2 or later will work fine) and it installs all of the drivers necessary, etc. then you install the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 16404921
The Cleaner,

1. Do you mean you install the DRIVERS firstly before you install the OS ?
2. Here what I did: i) I boot with the CD 7.4  (I think it will not install any Driver), ii) Then, i press CTRL +ALT + Del ( i insert the Win 2003 Server), iii) I press any key, so it will install the Win 2003 Server OS, iv) After installation, i started to install the DRIVER (I install the Ethernet Driver that i can guess from the IBM website), v)Then, i want to install other drivers (these ones that i get confused as there are many variations)
3. Please clarify that my question  #1 above is correct (That means you can install The Drivers before you install the OS; it is weird).
4. Please email me back to confirm please.
5. Thank you.

Tjie
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:TheCleaner
TheCleaner earned 1200 total points
ID: 16405511
No, I put the ServerGuide CD in, boot to that, and then do the guided install from that.  Same as any other IBM server.

choose english, then follow the on screen directions.

If you need further help, let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 16408483
TheCleaner,

1. I have not yet done any installation of the IBM Server.
2. Please correct me if i am wrong as follows: i) The ServerGuide CD functions as Boot disk, right ?, ii) It also contains many different drivers, right ?
3. You said that : i) Firstly, you boot with the ServerGuide CD, right ?, ii) And then, you will have the option to choose the language, and install the drivers, right ?, iii) and after that, you will install the Operating System, right ?
4. My status now: i) I have installed something like "boot file" to the blade from the ServerGuide CD, ii) Then, i installed the Windows Server 2003 OS, iii) then, i installed the Ethernet Driver that i downloaded from IBM Website, iv) But, when i checked the Device Manager, i found there are around 5 devices did not get the drivers
5. My question to you: i) What should i do to correct the situation so all the devices would get the right drivers ?
6. Thank you.

Tjie
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 1200 total points
ID: 16413577
Here's the "steps".

1.  Choose the blade
2.  Have the ServerGuide CD in
3.  Boot to the serverguide CD
4.  It should boot to a GUI
5.  Choose english
6.  At that point it should have a Guided walkthrough
7.  Follow the on-screen guides (it will install the OS, etc.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 16419916
Thecleaner,

1. I follow the above steps
2. I use the ServerGuide 7.2.04
3. They bring me to the Driver Repository. They tried to find the right drivers.
4. But the final message that i get are as follows: "Your server model is not recognized by ServerGuide"
5. I have "BladeCenter HS20 and its type is 8677" (The closest that i can see at the ServerGuide is HS20 and 8678); in general, it should be OK as it is very close; but , i do not know why it did not pick it up.
6. So i still can not install the drivers for the above four items.
7. Any other suggestion.
8. Thank you.

Tjie
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:TheCleaner
TheCleaner earned 1200 total points
ID: 16420165
I don't know for sure, but I would go here:  http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-4ZKPPT.html

and get the 7.4 Serverguide.  Burn it to a burnable CD and use it instead of the version you have.  It should have support for that model.  If it doesn't, then you'll need to call IBM and ask them why not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 16438674
The Cleaner,

1. Yes, i downloaded the 7.4 Serverguide (Actually, i use this for booting, and installed the Windows Server 2003 to the blade center; at that time, i did not know that my partner has ServerGuide 7.2.03 and 7.2.04 CD; i think i got the info from you in the other discussion).
2. This 7.4 Serverguide does not give any driver (I don't know; for me, it functions only as a boot disk).
3. Do you have the number for IBM to call ?
4. Is there a kind of "forum" that IBM provides related to this Blade Center?
5. Thanks.

Tjie
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16554798
I'll guess you got it working...sorry I didn't see your last comment.

IBM's support # URL is here:  http://www.ibm.com/planetwide/us/

And for all things BladeCenter:  http://www.ibmbladecenter.com/plugins/links_page/links.php
0