Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

make restricted admin account for specific OU

Posted on 2006-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to make a user account that can change and reset passwords for a specific OU.

But that's it.

So if this user was to open "Active Directory Users and Computers" and visit the OU they had permission to change passwords on, a given users properties page options would be greyed out *EXCEPT* for the "Account is locked out" check box in the "Account options" section of the "Account" tab and they would be able to right click a users account and change it too.

I know I have to create an OU to put this quasi-admin in, but I'm not sure how to construct the permissions.
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mcsween
mcsween earned 400 total points
ID: 16403648
Use the delegation wizard in AD Users and Computers.

RC the OU and select Delegate Control.  You can go through and select custom tasks they will be allowed to do in this OU.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1600 total points
ID: 16403796
You'll need to install the adminpak.msi on the restricted admin's machine; this will not only give you access to the ADUC console, but you can create a customized MMC task pad that doesn't leave much room for errand clicks.
And you don't (necessarily) need an OU to put the restriced admin in, you need an OU where you put the users in the restricted admin is supposed to be able to control. In principle, permissions in AD don't differ too much from NTFS permissions.
Check these articles:

HOW TO: Delegate Administrative Authority in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315676

HOW TO: Create and Edit a Taskpad View in a Saved MMC Console in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=321143

Default Security Concerns in Active Directory Delegation
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=235531

Delegate Control Wizard Cannot Be Used to Remove Groups or Users
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=229873

Administrative Tool Menu Is Sensitive to User's Permissions
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=214739

Active Directory Database Size and Delegation Access Rights
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=197054

Delegating the "Unlock Account" permission is nohing you can do with the Delegation of Control Wizard; check this article, and ignore the part about editing dssec.dat as you're running W2k3:
How To Delegate the Unlock Account Right
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=294952
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 16405466
Wow, just browsing though and noticed the excellent reading material, thanks =)
0