Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Changing Total functionality in Views

Posted on 2006-04-07
12
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a view that displays financial data for a daily basis. It is categorized by weeks and also departments. What I need to do is have a total line on the week category but no where else. Is this possible??? I can only see a way to show totals for the column but it totals the week category and also the department category.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TheBull369
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 672 total points
ID: 16404458
Create the Total column after the week category and it will display the total of the week and not the department category

partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBull369
ID: 16404966
well each column would need a total except for the row that has the department, if that is what you mean can you tell me how I would do that??
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16405387
As p_partha suggests, Create a separate column with the formula of 1, set it total but check hide detail rows.  If you put the column after the Category, then it will show you a total for the category.

You can also do a bit of computation in the column, @if(this, 1,0) to total certain values.  If the view is categorized, and you put the column after the category, then it might clip the category. You need to play with it to get your results.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TheBull369
ID: 16406145
could be that im tired, explain formula of 1??
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBull369
ID: 16406166
think I tried what you were talking about but didnt work.... the total line needs to be the sum of the detail records but again only for that week, not at the first category level i.e.

Department
     Week            100  125  50
        Monday       25    50   10
        Tuesday      25    25   30
        Wednesday 50    50   10
Department 2
     Week           50   100   10
       Monday        25   50    5
      Tuesdya        25   50    5

Something like that
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 664 total points
ID: 16406478
Impossible. When you want totals in a view you'll get totals everywhere, because totals shall be totals. The only thing you can prevent is the value per document.

Sorry :|
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 664 total points
ID: 16407372
Oops, now that I see the column, you just want the week but not the department?  Only way I know to do this is have a form called: week, and an agent that runs to fill in the report amounts, and then use a column to sort the week forms from the rest.  Of course, if you want to have month totals, or department totals, then you have "month" forms, and "Department" forms.

Usually if you want the week to roll up, then you can't have anything but the "week" forms in the view.

Most times people want a short, quick way to display "excel" like reports in a view... unfortunately, those take a bit of work, since Notes is a database and not a spreadsheet.

0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBull369
ID: 16717709
I have no problm with giving ya'll the points but there was no solutiuon to the problem given as its my understanding there is no way to do what I was asking.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16717772
Yeah! I was the only one with the right answer! It didn't solve the problem, but that's not how points should be rewarded ;)

Please read
    "How to grade" http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBull369
ID: 16718073
I would have to say then split them unless you have a huge objection to it.... You all tried to answer the question...
0