?
Solved

xp and w2k compatible ?

Posted on 2006-04-07
9
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Silly question I assume - I have 2 PC's (XP Pro on one and W2K on the other)
Can I use the Network Wizard on my XP Pro PC - and using a CAT-5e Crossover Cable in between both Ethernet cards - successfully network the 2 together? Or do they both need to be XP pro?

Thanks,
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:seanpowell
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 16404455
The answer to your question is a definite yes.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 16404533
Yes I can do it or Yes they both need to be XP Pro?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mattacuk
mattacuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 16404621
Yes you can network them together. Windows XP is built on 2000 architecture, its more less the same operating system. You can either use  cross over cable between the 2 nics, or you can use a hub or switch. If you need any help, just ask.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 16404694
Thanks, I will :-)

Sean
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 16436121
Trying to create the network...
The message says the PC must be 98, ME or XP - NOT W2K.

I thought you both said it didn't matter ???

Sean
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattacuk
ID: 16436138
I have worked on a large networking with over 1,500 XP, 2K and Nt 4 pcs! When you say your trying to "create a network", what exactly are you trying to do??

thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 16436236
1,500? That's a lot :-)

I have 2 pc's connected to the back of one of these:
http://reviews.cnet.com/Siemens_SpeedStream_6300_wireless_router/4505-3319_7-30961603.html

They both access the internet perfectly as is, I would like to be able to network the 2 together to share files, an HP Color Laser Printer, and the HP Scanner if possible.

This PC (XP Pro) - I just ran the Network Setup Wizrd, and made a "Network Disk" I believe it was called. I inserted that disk into the other PC, running W2K, and was told the PC had to be 98, ME or XP.

So now I'm stuck, as it were...

Does that help - or do I need to see a Doctor :-(
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 16436561
Let me ask a new question instead.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 16436572
0