?
Solved

Adsense ads based on keyword list

Posted on 2006-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,

I want the adsense to only show ads based on certain keywords. Is this possible? I put the keywords in the title, meta keywords and meta description, and that does help, but not all of the time.

Is there anything I can do? btw: The list of keywords is dynamic everytime the page is hit...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MaritimeSource
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sokhodom earned 1000 total points
ID: 16407964
Hello Mari,
Having a keyword inside your title tag is pretty a good choice. It helps boost both your SERPs and the target ads.

IF you want to have more target ads, try to puts more keywords into the body text. Make sure your text is only for that particular keywords.

If all fails, try to use the google ads section>> http://adsense.blogspot.com/2006/01/stay-on-target.html

hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:periwinkle
periwinkle earned 1000 total points
ID: 16408127
Are you asking whether or not you can control the content that Google Adsense delivers?  The answer is 'not really'.  You have the ability to block up to 200 advertisers, but you can't specify what will be delivered.

See:

http://www.google.com/support/adsense/bin/answer.py?answer=18619&topic=154
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 16592633
Recommendation: Split between sokhodom and periwinkle

Both are valid answers to this issue;  the bottom line is that you cannot entirely control the ads that google delivers (as per periwinkle), but using the techniques outlined by sokhodom, you can improve the liklihood of relevance.
0