?
Solved

FLASH chat with JAVA server

Posted on 2006-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I need a Flash chat solution to be integrated into my server

SPECIFICATIONS:

- Flash client with sockets (private messages)
- server (JAVA) with SOURCES
- No FLash communication server

all with sources...
ANy chance to find somthing like this ? (and prefery not too expensive)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yarek
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16459599
As normally chat sites working with Java Applets on client's side. So do you want to replace this Java Applet with Flash?

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 2000 total points
ID: 16459619
Dushan911,

The idea that Java Applets are used for chats on client's side is quite outdated. Flash has been used for chats since FlashMX2004 and possibly even earlier.
There are opensource java flash servers, but you would have to google for it. for the flash client you could try to use the unity application from http://www.moock.org/unity/.

-r-
0