?
Solved

Start Apache - Error libexpat.so.0: open failed

Posted on 2006-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have downloaded compiled pkg of  Apache version 1.3 from Sunfreeware site. Extract the apache package and also installed openssl and expat package as mentioned on sunfreeware site for Apache 1.3.27 version.

I did set up my PATH and LD_LIBRARY_PATH

When I try to start apache, I am getting an error as follow.

/apachectl start
ld.so.1: /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd: fatal: libexpat.so.0: open failed: No such file or directory
Killed
./apachectl start: httpd could not be started

Please help !

0
Comment
Question by:nrpatel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bpeterse earned 500 total points
ID: 16445659
Looks like it was compiled with diff locations than yours - find / -name 'libexpat.so.0'  will tell you where the missing file is.  Chances are good it's not in your LD_LIBRARY_PATH yet.  Put the path to the missing file in and try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jedblack
ID: 16562431
did you compile apache from source or install from dist. binaries?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jedblack
ID: 16562444
nevermind....doh, it helps when you actuall read the whole question :) 'bpeterse' is spot on, check and/or add that file to you LDpath
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XoF
ID: 16818014
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: bpeterse

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

-XoF-
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0