?
Solved

Program to ping multiple addresses at once?

Posted on 2006-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
1,433 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm looking for a program that will allow me to ping multiple IP's at once (and perhaps graph or make a sound when a ping timed out.)

Also any good 'basic' network tools/software that is free or cheap.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix1000
8 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 16404878
Lots of them out there, but I use IPMonitor. Allows you to monitor multiple IP's create e-mail, visual, or audible warnings for time outs, and also keeps a basic log file:
http://ipmonitor.tsarfin.com/download.html

Another popular one is Multi-ping. It has some basic graphing capabilities:
http://www.nessoft.com/multiping/
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 200 total points
ID: 16404881
One of the best  and my favorite -  but not free (but there is a 30 day trial) is Solar Winds Network Engineers toolset

http://www.solarwinds.net/Tools/Engineer/index.htm
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16404900
Must say I would vote for Solarwinds products too, excellent recommendation, offers a lot more, but big price difference.  
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 400 total points
ID: 16406102
try a graphic trace route, showing ping times between hops.  Its got text displays beat cold.  Network Associates used to make a great one, but they lost the market.  Once you go graphical, you cant go back.  Check the latest offerings, there are several for free/ near free, and they are so much easier to visualize.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:slyskawa
slyskawa earned 400 total points
ID: 16406608
I own the nessoft pingplotter and it works well.  Another program like it is visual route.  I've used the solarwinds products in the past but they are priced out of my price range for casual monitoring.  Whatsup by ipswitch also seems to have priced themselves out of the casual users price range.

The best free program I've found is morten's hostalive at http://www.hostalive.net  It's what I use to monitor my home network and works very well for my purposes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:slyskawa
ID: 16406643
The best general purpose tool I've found is sam spade for windows, version 1.14. http://www.samspade.org/ssw/  It lets you resolve domains, ping, traceroute, and easily do forensics on email headers.  I've also used cyberkit and netlab but now I just use ping, tracert and nslookup which are available on windows and Linux.  Angry IP scanner is a nice network discovery tool for windows.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16514656
Thanks Matrix1000,
--Rob
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fdelacruz01
ID: 20042556
This seems to work from XP, Vista, or MS Server without having to download any software. This is for those just trying to find used IP's on your network. Remember to change the address to your network address.

FOR /L %i IN (1,1,254) DO ping -a -n 1 192.168.0.%i | FIND /i "Reply">>c:\ipaddresses.txt
0