?
Solved

Recommendations for Video Traiining for Dreamweaver/Flash

Posted on 2006-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello,

I am looking for recommendations for video training DVD's for Dreamweaver/Flash. SoftwareCinema was great for Creative Suite 2.  I'd like something of that quality or better.

Thanks so much!

Doreen
0
Comment
Question by:baldridged
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16414544
Try to use Flash media component with flv files.

If your publishing this with only DVD. Better to use only flash. And you can use director also. But not Dreamweaver.

If your using this for web sites also then better to use flash with Dreamweaver.

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 16423662
Hi baldridged,

Not sure what DVD's are available but Macromedia has a TON of video tutorials on their site for free.  They also run eseminars for most of the major apps...worth looking into.

http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/dreamweaver/
http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/flash/
0
 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 16425778
Thank you........I poked around there and found the Element K to look worthwhile.  i appreciate your time.

Cheers.........Doreen
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16429004
You're welcome.  Good luck!
0