?
Solved

java.lang.IllegalArgumentException

Posted on 2006-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,
i am having the error message below:
java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: Path  does not start with a "/" character
      org.apache.struts.action.RequestProcessor.doForward(RequestProcessor.java:1066)
      org.apache.struts.tiles.TilesRequestProcessor.doForward(TilesRequestProcessor.java:303)
How can i fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:komlaaa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16405019
think it needs to be a absolute path
0
 

Author Comment

by:komlaaa
ID: 16405518
The error message occurs when i don't make any selection from the drop down menu and press Submit Button.

This is a Strut Action.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16405664
whats the action?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
borislavmarkov earned 1000 total points
ID: 16417186
Check in your HTML.
How did you declared the form in HTML?
By struts tag or by pure html tag?
If you declared by struts tag then you need to tell me the version of struts you are using.

Before struts 1.1 you can set attribute action="/hallo" and you miss this "/"
After struts 1.1 you should set your action in struts configuration file .
0