?
Solved

What do you guys thnk about Multi T-1 connections and SDSL backup lines?

Posted on 2006-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a network config suggestion from our ISP to get the following:

Go with plan A?
t-1 A that is for the internet only which will be filtering with a Cisco ASA 5510
t-1 B that is just for VPN traffic, both will be on a 3845 and another one for load balancing.

both will have SDSL lines as backup.

or

Go with plan B?

Before this suggestion they said get a bonded T-1 (2 T-1 through 3.0Mbps+) for both the internet/vpn.  and also have 1 SDSL backup.
0
Comment
Question by:HOPE-IT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 16405161
I think this would depend on how many people and how often your users use VPN.  If you have a lot of remote users, you may want two dedicated line, however, if you do not you may want to have the bonded T1s as they will always be used.  Since you will have a SDSL back up, that should suffice with either scenario as that's just a backup until you get service back.  Most ISPs nowadays guarantee 24 hour uptime with a 4 hour response in the event they do go down.

HTH

jocasio
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 16406867
Considering that the ASA is a better VPN endpoint and much less expensive than a 3845, I see no reason to separate the two T1's like that. Personally I would have one router, perhaps a 2851, as the T1/SDSL router and use the ASA for both VPN and Firewall. Go with the bonded T-1's.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HOPE-IT
ID: 16603017
What if the ASA is used for web content filtering too from all the remote 27 sites which are connected via VPN/DSL well 6 of them are T-1?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16775128
An opinion was all that was asked for and I provided a very detailed one.
0