[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

"Page Can't be dispayed" page when "Browser" back button clicked !

Posted on 2006-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I am working on a bank application. If user tries to move back by using "Browser" i should get the below page message. Can you please let me know how can i achieve this by using sample code ?

Here is the information i should get in the page:

Warning: Page has Expired The page you requested was created using information you submitted in a form. This page is no longer available. As a security precaution, Internet Explorer does not automatically resubmit your information for you.

To resubmit your information and view this Web page, click the Refresh button.



Thanks,
Kishore
0
Comment
Question by:kishore_peddi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
tusharashah earned 2000 total points
ID: 16405395
Put following code in your Page_Load event, that will prevent page from caching:

Response.Cache.SetCacheability(HttpCacheability.NoCache)

other optional statements you can try are:
           Response.ExpiresAbsolute = DateTime.Now.Subtract(new TimeSpan(1, 0, 0, 0)) ;
           Response.Expires = 0 ;
           Response.CacheControl = "no-cache" ;

-tushar
0
 

Author Comment

by:kishore_peddi
ID: 16405701


Still not working ! Any help ?

Thanks,
Kishore
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aki4u
ID: 16620028
solution provided
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aki4u
ID: 16627053
any specific reason for not accepting my answer?
0