?
Solved

socket 478 400mhz cpu upgrades

Posted on 2006-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello,

I've read somewhere that intel makes a socket 478 version of the core duo. Would this work on my old socket 478 400mhz fsb intel hv84510a motherboard? Might it work at a lower clock speed? I have a ton of ram on this machine and i would like to see just how much it can be upgraded.
0
Comment
Question by:gzenone
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16405716
It's really a socket 479 and it is not pin-compatible with the Pentium-M or siblings: http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/showdoc.aspx?i=2627.  It requires a completely new board and chipset.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1000 total points
ID: 16407780
Actually Intel lists 3 core duo processors with socket 478-what Callandor refers to on his link is that the Pentium M is a socket 479.
http://processorfinder.intel.com/scripts/list.asp?ProcFam=1042&NoNav=NO&CorSpd=ALL&SysBusSpd=ALL&MfgTech=ALL&step=ALL&cache=ALL&PkgType=ALL&btnFOS=Filter+on+selections
But I don't think your board is compatible with these type processor due to the 2MB cache and the 667 mhz FSB required to run it. The Mobile Intel® 945 Express Chipset Family motherboards are compatible with this CPU and are only found in laptops.( since you have posted in desktops I assume this is important to you)
The hv84510a is old technology and won't run this processor.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 16408014
You have an Intel D845HV motherboard in that.
(Also called "El Paso" in some places. Do not confuse it with "El Paso 2".)

Here is your supported processors list:
http://www.intel-inside.ca/support/motherboards/desktop/d845hv/sb/cs-008811.htm

Max is a 2.6 GHz P4 with 512k cache on a 400 MHz FSB.

PCBONEZ
.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16408550
Big "oops" on my part - I was indeed looking at the Pentium-M successor.  Thanks for the correction, sparkmaker!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16408685
I actually was interested in the link you posted stating the 479 pin. Even before I read the article I didn't know the pentium m cpus were of that persuasion, so I learned something too  :-)
0