[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do you debug applications running on Citrix

Posted on 2006-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
2,224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a large and complex application written in C# (written using Microsoft Visual Studio 2003) that I run under Windows XP.  I need to run this application on the Citrix MetaFrame Presentation Server.  The question I have is how does one debug such an application.  When not using Citrix, I can step through the code using Visual Studio.  I have some bugs that only occur when running on Citrix.  How can I step through code in this case?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:stminfo
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwaqar earned 500 total points
ID: 16406745
you will not be able to debug like this unless you install Visual Studio on Citrix (which I wouldn't if I was you). Imagine a client running the compiled application and gets an error. Would you be able to step through?
I would suggest you to keep some sort of status messages on each operation and you will be able atleast to findout which block is causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Darwinian999
Darwinian999 earned 500 total points
ID: 16406805
This is the approach that I take for debugging apps that I've written for Citrix servers (my apps are written in Delphi though)...

For testing & debugging, install VMware Workstation on your PC and set up a Citrix Presentation Server in a Virtual Machine (VM). Install VisualStudio (if you need it for debugging) and your app in the VM. You can install Citrix Program Neighbourhood onto your PC and use it to connect as a user (or developer / admin) on the VM, where you can test and debug the app.
0