?
Solved

Change XP Boot logo

Posted on 2006-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
4,018 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I would like to change the XP boot logo to my own .bmp file. How is done manually? I have Windows XP Pro with SP2.
Thanks!
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:qwert5905
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nikorba
ID: 16405422
There are too many things to do in style xp
http://www.tgtsoft.com/download.php

But I advise u not to change the ( boot screen )
if u did we could help :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zodiac101
ID: 16405468
Yes there is,

when you download a boot screen file, it should be named logonui.exe

Go to
C:\Windows\System32

Rename the one that is there to something so if something messes up you will have a fixed screen
Put in your logonui.exe in there and restart.

There ya go, you have a custom boot screen.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sunilcomputer earned 750 total points
ID: 16406143
The easiest way to change your logo is to use BootXp or similar programs.  

Here is the site for BootXp it's free
http://www.bootxp.net/download.htm

=============================================================
You can change it to your desired picture like described here, but DO IT ON YOUR OWN RISK!

Edit the boot logo and boot logo palette in Windows XP
http://www.geocities.com/thejjoelc/XPbootcolors.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwert5905
ID: 16413986
sunilcomputer was accepted since the answer provided the best instructions.
0