?
Solved

How do I use the names in the services file?

Posted on 2006-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
This question arose because I am using port 3000 for some Ruby training, and I keep typing in...

http://127.0.0.1:3000

to access the ruby server.

I wanted to use a logical name in the address bar (eg. "ruby"), but found that the "hosts" file only names hosts, not ports. This led me to the "services" file, and I found that I can enter...

ruby                 3000/Tcp

in the file, but it doesn't seem to do anything. ie. I can't type

http://localhost:ruby

as I expected.

So, how do I use this name that I've entered? Is there some other way to accomplish my purpose of using a shorter name in the address bar?

Ta,

Javaman
0
Comment
Question by:Javaman59
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16405726
You can't that I am aware of.  Why would you want to?

You can use

     http://localhost:3000

you could add a alias in your hosts file for the loop back address called 'me'  then you could enter:

     http://me:3000

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
naveedb earned 600 total points
ID: 16405816
You can't. The way HTTP works, you must enter the port after the hostname/ip address, which is also called socket.

One work around would be to create a small html page on your desktop which redirects to your ruby server, then you can access the server by opening the file. OR you can run a webserver with that redirect page, and should be able to access it with http://localhost
0
 

Author Comment

by:Javaman59
ID: 16405879
Thanks giltj & naveedb. I like naveedb's two suggestions for a shortcut to my ruby server.
0