Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Buy an MSDN Operation Systems Subscription for less ?

Posted on 2006-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
We bought our first subscription in an online shop which was a bit cheaper than the Microsoft shop due their mass-orders.

Does someone know an online shop which has decent prices ? I am looking only for the Operation Systems subscription (not renewal in that case).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Cassavatech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 16405669
Might I suggest you get yourself a TechNet Plus subscription - gives you the OSs, Office, Exchange, SMS, SQL, ISA, SBS, and several other applications for about $500 -  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/abouttn/subscriptions/default.mspx

By the way, that includes TWO complimentary Support calls (typically $245 each) and 20% off additional calls.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16405835
there is also True acronis
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/sales/online/

There is Amazon
http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/tg/browse/-/1193400/203-5215794-5951135
Also depends on which Operating systems you are using, to run off a few like DEL: HP: COMPAQ:

Ebay also sells operating systems.
http://computers.ebay.com.au/

Vmware for Linux
http://www.vmware.com/vmwarestore/newstore/

Hope this helps a little.
Merete
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cassavatech
ID: 16407387
@ leew: WOW, did not even think about that ... Great stuff .. This is what I need !

Just wondering why an MSDN Operation Systems Subscription is so much more expensive ...

@ Merete : I think you did not quite understand what I was looking for. I am looking not a certain operation system. In our company we need to check every new and old operation system for compatibility, performance etc. The only way to do it is a test envifonment where we can play around with those a few month. The only way to do it is a sunscription since you get EVERY Microsoft Software to test (no time limit though) ...

Buying every singe operation system as full version is not an alternative if you don't know if you want to use it anyway ....
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16409356
thanks Cassavatech  no I did quite understand but was willing to offer some suggestions, that way i learn a few new things by contributing.
Cheers Merete
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cassavatech
ID: 16409637
Well, thanks anyway :)

But I guess even Technet is nothing for me I just had to find out .. it seems that you can only activate once ... so if you change your hardware you can trash they key for XP for example ....
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16409678
What are you talking about - I've installed my technet copies on a few things without issue...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cassavatech
ID: 16409950
Never mind ..... stupid me ...
0