?
Solved

2 dynamic ips-separate with router/switches

Posted on 2006-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have two dynamic ips from Comcast. One computer is connected directly to the switch-for my son's games. He has two computers in his room with separate ips. The other computers in the house are connected to the router. The cable modem is connected to the switch. I have been able to use separate ips this way. One for my son and the other IP off of the router for several other computers in the house. However, the router only has 4 ports. I want to add more computers to the router side. I want to leave my son's separate ip connected to the switch. HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:pickcpa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iworkiworkiwork
ID: 16405752
swith the router and the switch if the switch has more ports. or ad a router, even a wireless one.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Juan Ocasio earned 1000 total points
ID: 16405828
Just add another switch to the router.  If you add a four port switch, you will have a total of 6 available ports.

jocasio
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 16405934
I assume you have separated these networks for security as well, if so, maintain your existing configuration and add another switch with as many ports as you feel you will need. You could even install another router between your sons computer and the existing switch to give him additional security and more ports for him.

                                              |=>existing router=>new switch=Multiple PC's
Internet=>Comcast=>switch=>|
                 Modem                   |=>could add router=> son's PC's
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16571140
pickcpa, did any of the above suggestions help you to configure?
--Rob
0