?
Solved

WHAT´S WRONG WITH TQUERY1.

Posted on 2006-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
(Table does not support this operation becouse it is uniquely indexed.)

This is the error. What I have to do.
0
Comment
Question by:rafaelrgl
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rafaelrgl
ID: 16405982
I try to query1.refresh;
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 400 total points
ID: 16406731
Hi,

I would suggest you to try closing/opening the dataset instead:

query1.Close;
query1.Open;

Do you have any code in BeforeRefresh or AfterRefresh events?
What is your database and what data access components and method you're using?

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JDSkinner
JDSkinner earned 300 total points
ID: 16406741
I do not quite understand the problem, is it that the query1.refresh does not appear to be working as you would expect?

I presume that you are viewing the table using a DBGrid component.
If so what is the SQL select statement being used to load the grid?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ivanov_G
Ivanov_G earned 300 total points
ID: 16407041
Try plaing with RequestLive property.

If it doesn't help, you will have to reopen the query as geobul said.
0