?
Solved

OSI Reference Model.

Posted on 2006-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
can any one explain about Osi Reference model i am very confusing about it
0
Comment
Question by:teera
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jeff_01
jeff_01 earned 400 total points
ID: 16406250
Here is a very good explaination of what the OSI model is and how it works.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model

See further down the page for a good illustration of how this all works.

HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Valentin Nikolov
Valentin Nikolov earned 400 total points
ID: 16408068
it is good description of the layers:

http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Monitor/3131/ne/osimodel.html

the OSI model is 7 layers model:

7.Application
6.Presentation
5.Session
4.Transport
3.Network
2.Data-Link
1.Physical
when you send something on the network the  is encapsulated from the seventh down
to the first level  of the OSI model (Open systems interconnection)
receiving host decapsulate the data-link  frames to network layer packets  then to
TCP  or UDP datagrams amd then to data  from the first above the seventh layer
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 600 total points
ID: 16414020
Hi,
Modern computer networks are designed in a highly structured way. To reduce their design complexity, most networks are organized as a series of layers, each one built upon its predecessor.

The OSI Reference Model is based on a proposal developed by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO). The model is called ISO OSI (Open Systems Interconnection) Reference Model because it deals with connecting open systems - that is, systems that are open for communication with other systems.

The OSI model has seven layers. The principles that were applied to arrive at the seven layers are as follows:

1. A layer should be created where a different level of abstraction is needed.

2. Each layer should perform a well defined function.

3. The function of each layer should be chosen with an eye toward defining internationally standardized protocols.

4. The layer boundaries should be chosen to minimize the information flow across the interfaces.

5. The number of layers should be large enough that distinct functions need not be thrown together in the same layer out of necessity, and small enough that the architecture does not become unwieldy.

Virtually all networks in use today are based in some fashion on the Open Systems Interconnection (OSI) standard. OSI was developed in 1984 by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO), a global federation of national standards organizations representing approximately 130 countries.

The core of this standard is the OSI Reference Model, a set of seven layers that define the different stages that data must go through to travel from one device to another over a network. In this article, you'll find out all about the OSI standard.

How it is work see the following URL goooooooooooooood link

http://computer.howstuffworks.com/osi1.htm

0