[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

need to load SATA driver at boot??

Posted on 2006-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am looking for a way to get the driver for my onbord SATA controller to load during the boot with the rest of my drivers.
I can load it manualy with the command:

modprobe viamraid

but its a pain to log in as root and run this command every time.
can anyone help?
thanx
0
Comment
Question by:mercury8001
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 16406319
what linux distro?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16407033
create a script inside /etc/init.d/ and put those commands into it. Then make the file executable and make a symlink for it inside those runlevels you want it to startup in (/etc/rc.1 for level 1, up to rc.5 for level 5). Those folders might be in a different location, depending on your distro.

when you make the Symlink, it must the name must have an S to start with (S stands for startup), then a number between 01 and 99, where the lower number starts earlier. This you might have to finetune depending on what else loads, which might have to load earlier than that driver).
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 16407068
/etc/init.d/* may be too late for system to mount those drives.
Unfortunatelly various distros have various configurations for modules to be load no boot
debian: /etc/modules
gentoo: /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6
and always You may instruct initrd image to load some modules automaically.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16407319
First also I thought it might be too late then, but looking at the question, he loads it by hand now anyway, so there shouldn't be a problem loading late. All he wants is to load automatically without him having to change to root to mount it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16408829
Add the command:

modprobe viamraid

to:

/etc/rc.local

This runs after all the init scripts.

HTH:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercury8001
ID: 16409022
my distro is slackware 10 r2
im somewhat new to linux. first installed it a year ago, but only been serusly paying atenstion to it for the last 5 months.
i'm looking to mount the drive from the fstab file. on boot since the drive holds all my music and other shared files.
when you say adding it to the rc.local file may be to late. do u mean to late to mount with fstab, if so is one of the other file requierd file.
all so last time i modified the rc.local the system refused to boot. and i had to restore the file from a backup. is there a syntax disfernce form a normal shell script?
thanx all for the fast replys
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 16409834
On slackware, the file you want to change is /etc/rc.d/rc.local.
Add the modprobe command as others have already indicated.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 400 total points
ID: 16410477
> when you say adding it to the rc.local file may be to late. do u mean to late to mount with fstab
Yes.
For slack: /etc/rc.d/rc.modules see, there is an example
0