?
Solved

error occurred at recursive SQL level 1

Posted on 2006-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
2,164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hello there,

i am working with java and oracle 10g database.first i did a simple test to connect to the database with java and also quered the DB without error.now      when i take values from the user to save in the DB i get an error saying
Connection not done Exception java.sql.SQLException: ORA-00604: error occurred at recursive SQL level 1
ORA-12705: Cannot access NLS data files or invalid environment specified.

cheers
zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 16406161
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 16410095

i have gone through those sites but were not helpful to solve my problem
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ram_0218 earned 400 total points
ID: 16417318
basically you can look at the following:-

1. the driver that you use. You'll have to double check whether it supports the version of the database.
2. You need to check whether the data that you insert into, the table does it have any triggers?
3. Just do the insert/update that you'r trying to do from JDBC directly and see whether it works.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 400 total points
ID: 16417831
This is the typical 10g trap.

Go to the remote 10g installation.
In ...\network\admin open listener.ora

see

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Ora10g)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = test)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Ora10g)
    )
  )

Add the entry
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = test)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Ora10g)
    )
with regard to the particular Oracle Home and SID Name.

Restart the listener:
c:>lsnrctl stop
c:>lsnctl start

Thats all.

0