?
Solved

Image resizing in Asp.net  (Thumbnail to full view )

Posted on 2006-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Everybody

I am using asp.net application.

I am displaying a Image in Thumbnail view.
I have to display this Image in the full view after clicking on this. On click, I am displaying this Image on another web-form, But Image gets distortion. This Images doesn't look normal with same look.


What Should I do , to display this image in full view.

Thanks & Best Regards

Jai
0
Comment
Question by:HanuSoftware
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Compmouse earned 100 total points
ID: 16406306
Whenever you take a small image and stretch it to be large you always get a distorted view of the image because the computer has to make up for pixels that aren't there.

The way that I think most people accomplish what I think you're proposing is to keep 2 copies of an image, one thumbnail view and the other of the original size. Once the user clicks on the thumbnail they are taken to the larger original image. In short, it's best not to try and resize images from small to large, it almost never works out.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:UnexplainedWays
UnexplainedWays earned 100 total points
ID: 16406623
I think i know what you might be talking about.  Are you trying to generate a larger image with GetThumbnailImage???

So there will be 3 file sizes

1) Full Blown 1024x768 (file on disk)
2) Webpage size 640x480 (created from file)
3) Thumbnail 120x120 (created from file)

So 1 is to big to use, but 2 is to distorted, and 3 works.

If it's something like this, then check out a question i asked a while ago, it might solve your problem:
"Resize Image in C#" http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_21679236.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Compmouse
ID: 16619938
I'd like to think that my answer is the correct one, however I'm extremely biased in that opinion.

Therefore hopefully the user who asked the question will return and give some comment as to the outcome of how this topic should be handled.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 16624606
I think we were both right, the link i provided did show code on how to solve this problem dynamically.  Compmouse's post also solved the question in a different static way.

I vote for a 50/50 split.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Compmouse
ID: 16625072
I'd go for that. :)
0